#

Personalize www.YourEastTEXAS.com

Wildcats win 4th consecutive District Title

PALESTINE, April 11, 2014--Congratulations to the Palestine Wildcats for the outstanding performance at the District Track Meet, which resulted in their 4th consecutive District Title.

The results of the District Track Meet are as follows:

 

2014 DISTRICT 19AAA TRACK MEET - 4/9/2014 to 4/10/2014 
Results 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Owens, Tee 10 Mexia 12.60 -2.7 
2 Hayes, Kim 10 Fairfield 13.02 -2.7 
3 Stoner, Bre 12 Mexia 13.18 -2.7 
4 Davis, Chelsea 11 Palestine 13.28 -2.7 
5 Shed, Da'meka 09 Fairfield 13.48 -2.7 
6 Johnson, Jocelynn 10 Fairfield 13.77 -2.7 
7 Pope, Alex 11 Rusk 13.88 -2.7 
8 Beavers, Rokayah 11 Palestine 14.17 -2.7 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Canady, DeErika 10 Fairfield 26.91 NWI 
2 Warren, Marsha 11 Palestine 26.96 NWI 
3 Porter, Taylor 11 Mexia 27.56 NWI 
4 Carter, Brandi 09 Fairfield 27.69 NWI 
5 Johnson, Jocelynn 10 Fairfield 27.82 NWI 
6 Gunnels, Dejah 11 Palestine 28.31 NWI 
7 Smith, Alexia 09 Palestine 28.86 NWI 
8 Williams, Tyzane 09 Mexia 28.96 NWI 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Jackson, Jynesha 10 Mexia 1:04.15 
2 Smith, Jaida 11 Fairfield 1:04.86 
3 German, Dani 10 Fairfield 1:05.23 
4 Birdow, Keara 09 Fairfield 1:05.47 
5 Defriend, Haley 09 Groesbeck 1:09.65 
6 Nickerson, Paris 09 Palestine 1:10.40 
7 Sander, Malarie 09 Palestine 1:10.59 
8 Forge, Brianna 10 Mexia 1:12.12 
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Dziedzic, Autumn 12 Fairfield 2:34.48 
2 Smith, Jaida 11 Fairfield 2:35.38 
3 King, Jidaija 10 Mexia 2:39.49 
4 King, Jessica 10 Palestine 2:39.81 
5 Hill, Sarie 11 Fairfield 2:39.90 
6 Bradley, Kennedy 10 Groesbeck 2:55.27 
7 Stacey, Anna 11 Palestine 3:01.37 
8 Bilbrey, Dee 10 Groesbeck 3:02.20 
--- Paz, Albertina 09 Mexia NT 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Chaidez, Abby 10 Fairfield 5:49.90 
2 Carevic, Morgan 12 Fairfield 5:54.60 
3 Doyle, Kara 09 Fairfield 6:07.98 
4 Harkin, Kaitlyn 12 Groesbeck 6:38.41 
5 Reyes, Brenda 10 Palestine 9:09.08 
Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Chaidez, Abby 10 Fairfield 12:43.39 
2 Carevic, Morgan 12 Fairfield 12:49.82 
3 Doyle, Kara 09 Fairfield 13:44.83 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Townsend, Shayla 12 Rusk 15.80 -3.1 
2 Coffman, Lexi 10 Fairfield 18.75 -3.1 
3 Sloan, Samantha 11 Groesbeck 18.83 -3.1 
--- Cannon, Olivia 10 Groesbeck DQ -3.1 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Shed, Da'meka 09 Fairfield 48.64 
2 Cannon, Olivia 10 Groesbeck 50.93 
3 Sandifer, Arion 12 Palestine 51.82 
4 Dziedzic, Autumn 12 Fairfield 52.21 
5 Sloan, Samantha 11 Groesbeck 53.55 
6 Jackson, Breanna 12 Palestine 54.94 
7 Hill, Sarie 11 Fairfield 55.92 
8 Reynolds, Hailye 11 Groesbeck 1:01.26 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity 
Team Relay Finals 
Finals 
1 Mexia A 49.74 
1) Hollie, Soroya 09 2) Jackson, Jynesha 10 3) Stoner, Bre 12 4) Owens, Tee 10 
2 Fairfield A 49.75 
1) Canady, DeErika 10 2) German, Dani 10 3) Johnson, Jocelynn 10 4) Hayes, Kim 10 
3 Palestine A 50.83 
1) Warren, Marsha 11 2) Jackson, Breanna 12 3) Beavers, Rokayah 11 4) Davis, Chelsea 11 
4 Groesbeck A 56.38 
1) West, Shelby 10 2) McCullen, Jacoya 12 3) Reynolds, Hailye 11 4) Anglin, Alyssa 09 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity 
Team Relay Finals 
Finals 
1 Mexia A 1:45.39 
1) Hollie, Soroya 09 2) Owens, Tee 10 3) Williams, Tyzane 09 4) King, Jidaija 10
(Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity) 
Team Relay Finals 
2 Fairfield A 1:46.69 
1) Carter, Brandi 09 2) Shed, Da'meka 09 3) Canady, DeErika 10 4) Hayes, Kim 10 
3 Palestine A 1:50.62 
1) Gunnels, Dejah 11 2) Jackson, Breanna 12 3) Davis, Chelsea 11 4) Johnson, Ladashia 10 
4 Groesbeck A 1:57.29 
1) Anglin, Alyssa 09 2) Sierra, Truett 10 3) McLean, Rockcey 10 4) McCullen, Jacoya 12 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity 
Team Relay Finals 
Finals 
1 Palestine A 4:22.47 
1) Gunnels, Dejah 11 2) King, Jessica 10 3) Nickerson, Paris 09 4) Warren, Marsha 11 
2 Fairfield A 4:23.02 
1) Smith, Jaida 11 2) Hill, Sarie 11 3) Dziedzic, Autumn 12 4) German, Dani 10 
3 Mexia A 4:25.53 
1) Hollie, Soroya 09 2) Forge, Brianna 10 3) King, Jidaija 10 4) Jackson, Jynesha 10 
4 Groesbeck A 4:32.19 
1) Defriend, Haley 09 2) Reynolds, Hailye 11 3) West, Shelby 10 4) Cannon, Olivia 10 
Girls High Jump Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Cole, Lauren 10 Fairfield 5-02.00 
2 Jackson, Jynesha 10 Mexia 4-10.00 
3 Beavers, Rokayah 11 Palestine 4-08.00 
4 McCullen, Jacoya 12 Groesbeck 4-08.00 
5 Pope, Alex 11 Rusk 4-08.00 
6 Bilbrey, Dee 10 Groesbeck 4-06.00 
6 Shed, Da'meka 09 Fairfield 4-06.00 
--- Handsborough, Nakoshia 11 Palestine NH 
--- Nimitz, Grace 10 Rusk NH 
--- Doyle, Kara 09 Fairfield NH 
--- McLean, Rockcey 10 Groesbeck NH 
Girls Pole Vault Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Townsend, Shayla 12 Rusk 9-00.00 
2 Sloan, Samantha 11 Groesbeck 9-00.00 
3 Gawryszewski, Cali 09 Fairfield 8-00.00 
4 Hagan, Summer 09 Palestine 7-06.00 
5 Stone, Caitlynn 11 Fairfield 7-00.00 
5 Cockerell, Margaret 10 Fairfield 7-00.00 
7 Ybarra, Stevie 09 Palestine 7-00.00 
7 Defriend, Haley 09 Groesbeck 7-00.00 
--- Attaway, Monica 09 Palestine NH 
Girls Long Jump Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Owens, Tee 10 Mexia 17-04.75 NWI 
Finals ... (Girls Long Jump Varsity) 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
2 McCullen, Jacoya 12 Groesbeck 16-05.50 NWI 
3 Jackson, Jynesha 10 Mexia 16-00.75 NWI 
4 Stoner, Bre 12 Mexia 16-00.25 NWI 
5 Handsborough, Nakoshia 11 Palestine 15-02.25 NWI 
6 Reynolds, Hailye 11 Groesbeck 14-09.00 NWI 
7 Johnson, Ladashia 10 Palestine 14-06.50 NWI 
8 Tillis, Lacey 10 Palestine 13-03.50 NWI 
Girls Triple Jump Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Warren, Marsha 11 Palestine 33-03.00 NWI 
2 Jackson, Breanna 12 Palestine 33-00.50 NWI 
3 Smith, Jaida 11 Fairfield 32-09.00 NWI 
4 Sandifer, Arion 12 Palestine 32-05.00 NWI 
5 Shed, Da'meka 09 Fairfield 32-03.00 NWI 
6 Carter, Brandi 09 Fairfield 31-07.00 NWI 
7 Hollie, Soroya 09 Mexia 29-01.00 NWI 
Girls Shot Put Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 McGeary, Michaela 10 Fairfield 34-07.50 
2 Adams, Mandy 12 Groesbeck 31-01.75 
3 Tillis, Lacey 10 Palestine 30-03.75 
4 Birdow, Keara 09 Fairfield 29-00.00 
5 Gonzalez, Leslie 10 Palestine 28-03.00 
6 Loper, Skye 10 Groesbeck 28-02.25 
7 Madison, Jamie 12 Groesbeck 28-00.00 
8 Brown, Taylor 09 Palestine 27-04.75 
Girls Discus Throw Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 McGeary, Michaela 10 Fairfield 110-06 
2 Adams, Mandy 12 Groesbeck 109-03 
3 Miller, Nicole 12 Rusk 97-00 
4 Bachtel, Kaci 10 Fairfield 92-10 
5 Brown, Taylor 09 Palestine 86-00 
6 Tillis, Lacey 10 Palestine 85-01 
7 Duncan, Kaya 12 Palestine 78-11 
8 Loper, Skye 10 Groesbeck 77-00 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Stingley, Vijay 12 Rusk 11.41 -3.2 
2 Huckaby, Danny 12 Mexia 11.42 -3.2 
3 Luckett, Ben 12 Palestine 11.50 -3.2 
4 Deyon, Irric 09 Palestine 11.73 -3.2 
5 Stoner, Damian 11 Mexia 11.78 -3.2 
6 Scires, Caleb 10 Fairfield 11.85 -3.2 
7 Lawson, Cole 11 Rusk 11.88 -3.2 
8 Hobbs, Shawn 11 Mexia 11.99 -3.2 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Mack, Kendric 12 Mexia 22.52 NWI 
2 Stingley, Vijay 12 Rusk 23.59 NWI 
3 Johnson, Malik 12 Palestine 23.77 NWI 
4 Stoner, Damian 11 Mexia 24.12 NWI 
5 Gamble, Quavious 11 Mexia 24.56 NWI 
6 Thompson, Sir Armano 12 Palestine 24.70 NWI 
7 McGruder, Marcus 10 Groesbeck 25.10 NWI 
8 Washington, Jaruis 10 Groesbeck 25.50 NWI 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Milton, Jhamonte 09 Palestine 52.99 
2 Mcknight, Lavictor 12 Mexia 54.88 
3 Montgomery, Keandre 12 Mexia 55.22 
4 Woith, Nick 10 Groesbeck 55.40 
5 Marquez, Alan 09 Palestine 56.20 
6 Medlock, Jaylon 10 Groesbeck 57.15 
7 Pope, Nick 09 Rusk 58.92 
8 Barstow, Trey 12 Mexia 1:01.66 
Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Munoz, Mason 11 Palestine 2:05.01 
2 Tatum, Karoan 11 Mexia 2:08.15 
3 Moran Amaya, Bernardo 11 Fairfield 2:09.13 
4 Balderas, Andy 10 Groesbeck 2:15.21 
5 Lopez, Cesar 10 Groesbeck 2:17.76 
6 Vega, Lorenzo 10 Palestine 2:18.15 
7 Tatum, Jaroan 11 Mexia 2:23.37 
8 Richards, Andrew 11 Fairfield 2:24.55 
--- Hubbert, Grant 09 Fairfield NT 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Munoz, Mason 11 Palestine 4:44.36 
2 Barnard, Tyler 11 Palestine 4:44.70 
3 Romero, Manny 09 Palestine 4:52.06 
4 Guillermo, Mendoza 11 Mexia 5:11.66 
5 Balderas, Andy 10 Groesbeck 5:14.86 
6 Moran Amaya, Bernardo 11 Fairfield 5:20.13 
7 Rivera, Fermin 09 Mexia 5:22.01 
8 Davis, Nat 09 Fairfield 5:23.43 
--- McQueen, Cody 09 Fairfield NT 
--- Lopez, Cesar 10 Groesbeck NT 
--- Carrillo, Emanuel 09 Mexia NT 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Barnard, Tyler 11 Palestine 10:24.38 
2 Romero, Manny 09 Palestine 10:57.08 
3 Guillermo, Mendoza 11 Mexia 11:44.44 
4 Davis, Nat 09 Fairfield 11:50.24 
5 Rivera, Fermin 09 Mexia 12:14.31 
6 Carrillo, Emanuel 09 Mexia 12:14.86 
--- Posada, Christian 12 Palestine NT 
--- Richards, Andrew 11 Fairfield NT 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Romero, Jose 11 Palestine 16.42 -4.1 
2 Patton, Jack 09 Rusk 17.35 -4.1 
3 Barrett, Cameron 11 Palestine 17.36 -4.1 
4 O'Kelley, John 10 Groesbeck 17.52 -4.1 
5 Eggins, Devin 11 Fairfield 17.63 -4.1 
6 Garcia, Raul 10 Mexia 19.90 -4.1 
7 Travis, matt 10 Fairfield 19.97 -4.1 
8 Shed, Jonathan 10 Fairfield 21.04 -4.1 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Romero, Jose 11 Palestine 41.70 
2 Barrett, Cameron 11 Palestine 42.16 
3 Eggins, Devin 11 Fairfield 42.89 
4 Greenwood, Damarion 09 Rusk 43.56 
5 O'Kelley, John 10 Groesbeck 44.17 
6 Ballew, Kelby 11 Rusk 45.90 
7 Davis, Quade 11 Rusk 49.01 
8 Echols, Decovan 11 Mexia 49.13 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity 
Team Relay Finals 
Finals 
1 Mexia A 43.13 
1) Weathers, Arik 12 2) Mack, Kendric 12 3) Huckaby, Danny 12 4) Gipson, Jaylen 09 
2 Palestine A 43.72 
1) Edwards, Devon 10 2) Deyon, Irric 09 3) Lomax, Devin 10 4) Johnson, Devan 10 
3 Rusk A 44.59 
1) Greenwood, Damarion 09 2) Lawson, Cole 11 3) Acker, Noah 09 4) Stingley, Vijay 12 
4 Groesbeck A 46.10 
1) Townes, Trishawn 11 2) Jackson, Jayland 11 3) Jones, Sabrien 09 4) Ayers, Kolby 09 
--- Fairfield A NT 
1) Scires, Caleb 10 2) Oliver, Charles 10 3) Rose, Larry 12 4) Hicks, Cam 10 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity 
Team Relay Finals 
Finals 
1 Fairfield A 1:29.95 
1) Oliver, Charles 10 2) Hayes, Rahiem 11 3) Rose, Larry 12 4) Hicks, Cam 10 
2 Mexia A 1:30.46 
1) Weathers, Arik 12 2) Huckaby, Danny 12 3) Gipson, Jaylen 09 4) Mack, Kendric 12 
3 Palestine A 1:35.04 
1) Johnson, Malik 12 2) Robinson, Marcus 11 3) Lomax, Devin 10 4) Clark, Marquis 12 
4 Groesbeck A 1:36.85 
1) McGruder, Marcus 10 2) Washington, Jaruis 10 3) Ayers, Kolby 09 4) Jones, Sabrien 09 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity 
Team Relay Finals 
Finals 
1 Fairfield A 3:28.68 
1) Oliver, Charles 10 2) Eggins, Devin 11 3) Rose, Larry 12 4) Hayes, Rahiem 11 
2 Palestine A 3:31.06 
1) Romero, Jose 11 2) Robinson, Marcus 11 3) Milton, Jhamonte 09 4) Munoz, Mason 11 
3 Mexia A 3:33.21 
1) Mcknight, Lavictor 12 2) Montgomery, Keandre 12 3) Gipson, Jaylen 09 4) Weathers, Arik 12 
4 Groesbeck A 3:41.47 
1) O'Kelley, John 10 2) Medlock, Jaylon 10 3) McGruder, Marcus 10 4) Woith, Nick 10 
Boys High Jump Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Mcknight, Lavictor 12 Mexia 6-00.00 
1 Butler, Tony 12 Palestine 6-00.00 
3 Robinson, Marcus 11 Palestine 6-00.00 
4 Greenwood, Damarion 09 Rusk 5-10.00 
5 Washington, Jaruis 10 Groesbeck 5-10.00 
6 Milton, Jhamonte 09 Palestine 5-10.00 
7 Matthews, Damion 12 Mexia 5-06.00 
7 Travis, matt 10 Fairfield 5-06.00 
9 Hicks, Cam 10 Fairfield 5-04.00 
--- Pope, Nick 09 Rusk NH 
--- Oliver, Charles 10 Fairfield NH 
--- Barstow, Trey 12 Mexia NH 
Boys Pole Vault Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Eggins, Devin 11 Fairfield 14-00.00 
2 Hubbert, Grant 09 Fairfield 10-06.00 
3 Davis, Quade 11 Rusk 10-00.00 
3 Clewis-Jones, Nicholas 10 Palestine 10-00.00 
5 Landry, Tyreke 10 Fairfield 10-00.00 
6 Marquez, Alan 09 Palestine 10-00.00 
7 Mitchell, Jaden 10 Palestine 9-06.00 
--- Freeman, Cullen 10 Groesbeck NH 
Boys Long Jump Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Hayes, Rahiem 11 Fairfield 21-08.00 NWI 
2 Johnson, Malik 12 Palestine 20-07.00 NWI 
3 Huckaby, Danny 12 Mexia 20-03.50 NWI 
4 Mack, Kendric 12 Mexia 20-02.25 NWI 
5 Barrett, Cameron 11 Palestine 19-11.50 NWI 
6 Stingley, Vijay 12 Rusk 19-09.00 NWI 
7 Stoner, Damian 11 Mexia 19-06.75 NWI 
8 Clark, Fabian 11 Palestine 18-11.25 NWI 
Boys Triple Jump Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals Wind 
Finals 
1 Hayes, Rahiem 11 Fairfield 42-10.00 NWI 
2 Gates, Bryson 12 Fairfield 40-04.00 NWI 
3 Williams, Avery 10 Mexia 39-11.00 NWI 
3 Washington, Jaruis 10 Groesbeck 39-11.00 NWI 
5 Milton, Jhamonte 09 Palestine 39-04.00 NWI 
5 Echols, Decovan 11 Mexia 39-04.00 NWI 
7 Stingley, Vijay 12 Rusk 39-02.00 NWI 
8 Johnson, Devan 10 Palestine 39-00.00 NWI 
Boys Shot Put Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Gatsen, Kolton 12 Fairfield 45-05.00 
2 Mcmorris, Dakedrick 11 Palestine 43-02.75 
3 Gonzalez, Eric 12 Palestine 41-01.50 
4 Freeman, Demitri 10 Mexia 40-08.00 
5 Henderson, Tyrell 12 Groesbeck 40-07.75 
6 Eden, Joe 12 Palestine 40-05.75 
7 Garner, Dedrick 11 Fairfield 40-02.75 
8 Morgan, Zackary 12 Groesbeck 39-02.75 
Boys Discus Throw Varsity 
Name Yr School Finals 
Finals 
1 Arrington, Octavian 12 Rusk 139-05 
 
Finals ... (Boys Discus Throw Varsity) 
Name Yr School Finals 
2 Hoffman, Bryce 10 Rusk 127-11 
3 Swindle, Tyvarous 11 Palestine 124-01.50 
4 Threat, Taylor 12 Mexia 118-05.50 
5 Coleman, Ryan 10 Fairfield 108-03 
6 Rischer, Terrance 09 Fairfield 100-01 
7 Gallegos, Josh 11 Fairfield 98-05 
8 Freeman, Demitri 10 Mexia 94-08 
Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored 
1) Fairfield 239.5 2) Mexia 118 
3) Palestine 116 4) Groesbeck 85.5 
5) Rusk 28 
Women - Junior Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored 
1) Fairfield 225 2) Groesbeck 159 
3) Mexia 92 4) Palestine 44 
Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored 
1) Palestine 214.5 2) Mexia 143.5 
3) Fairfield 121 4) Rusk 71 
5) Groesbeck 52 
Men - Junior Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored 
1) Palestine 192 2) Mexia 169 
3) Groesbeck 100 4) Fairfield 82 
5) Rusk 23

 

 

© 2017 Tomlinson-Leis Communications L.P.