#

Personalize www.YourEastTEXAS.com

LETU Sports Update 4-29-14

LONGVIEW, April 29, 2014—YourEastTexas.com brings you the latest in sports events and happenings at LeTourneau University.

Women’s Tennis:

Five members of the LeTourneau University women’s tennis team were selected to the American Southwest Conference all-league teams, announced on Monday.

Senior Miranda Lamb was named to the third team at No. 5 singles and honorable mention at No. 3 doubles. The Burkburnett native completed her final season with a 6-4 overall mark for the YellowJackets. She teamed up with freshman Amy Miley to post a 5-3 mark at No. 3 doubles.

Miley was one of four YellowJackets to earn honorable mention recognition in singles with her play at No. 4 singles. Seniors Kayla Bonina (No. 3 singles), Sarah Case (No. 1 singles) and Shelby May (No. 2 singles) also earned honorable mention honors. Case and Bonina also received honorable mention laurels at No. 1 doubles.

LeTourneau ended the season at the ASC Tournament Championship for the first time in program history.  

Singles First Team

Flight

Name

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Casey Johnson

Jr.

Texas-Dallas

Plano, Texas (Shelton)

No. 2

Auvi Tran

So.

Texas-Dallas

Plano, Texas (Plano Senior)

No. 3

Jennifer Payne

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Amarillo, Texas (Tascosa)

No. 4

Tori Musngi

Fr.

Texas-Tyler

Rowlett, Texas (Garland)

No. 5

Nicole Musngi

So.

Texas-Tyler

Rowlett, Texas (Garland)

No. 6

Alex Dial

Fr.

Texas-Tyler

Austin, Texas (Vandergrift)

 
Singles Second Team

No. 1

Jessica Blundell

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Rowlett, Texas (Rowlett)

No. 2

Amy Friesenhahn

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Austin, Texas (McNeil)

No. 3

Hannah Warren

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands)

No. 4

Angelie Juaneza

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch)

No. 5

Katherine Farmer

Fr.

Mississippi College

Gulf Breeze, Fla. (Gulf Breeze)

No. 6

Haley Hicks

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

San Antonio, Texas (Johnson)

 
Singles Third Team

No. 1

Courtney Schrock

Fr.

Mississippi College

Hoover, Ala. (Hoover)

No. 2

Ash Lee Bilbo

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas (Bryan)

No. 3

Cindy Tiu

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Friendswood, Texas (Friendswood)

No. 4

Mindy Tiu

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Friendswood, Texas (Friendswood)

No. 5

Miranda Lamb

Sr.

LeTourneau

Burkburnett, Texas (Burkburnett)

No. 6

Kelly Reed

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Arlington, Texas (Lamar)

 
Doubles First Team

Flight

Names

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Amy Friesenhahn

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Austin, Texas (McNeil)

 

Tori Musngi

Fr.

 

Rowlett, Texas (Garland)

No. 2

Jessica Blundell

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Rowlett, Texas (Rowlett)

 

Jennifer Payne

Jr.

 

Amarillo, Texas (Tascosa)

No. 3

Alex Dial

Fr.

Texas-Tyler

Austin, Texas (Vandergrift)

 

Nicole Musngi

So.

 

Rowlett, Texas (Garland)

 
Doubles Second Team

No. 1

Casey Johnson

Jr.

Texas-Dallas

Plano, Texas (Shelton)

 

Auvi Tran

So.

 

Plano, Texas (Plano Senior)

No. 2

Courtney Schrock

Fr.

Mississippi College

Hoover, Ala. (Hoover)

 

Laura VanHorn

Fr.

 

Winona, Miss. (Winona)

No. 3

Elizabeth Ostroff

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

The Woodlands, Texas (College Park)

 

Haley Hicks

Fr.

 

San Antonio, Texas (Johnson)

 
Doubles Third Team

No. 1

Chaley Shiffler

 

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch)

 

Hannah Warren

  

The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands)

No. 2

Hannah Smith

 

Hardin Simmons

Ransom Canyon, Texas (Lubbock)

 

Jenna Smith

  

Ransom Canyon, Texas (Lubbock)

No. 3

Katie Kema

 

Mississippi College

Pelham, Ala. (Pelham)

 

Katherine Farmer

 

Mississippi College

Gulf Breeze, Fla. (Gulf Breeze)

 
Honorable Mention
Singles

Flight

Name

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Sarah Case

Sr.

LeTourneau

Van Alstyne, Texas (Van Alstyne)

No. 1

Alex Marlin

Fr.

Louisiana College

Temple, Texas (Temple)

No. 2

Hannah Smith

Fr.

Hardin Simmons

Ransom Canyon, Texas (Lubbock)

No. 2

Shelby May

Sr.

LeTourneau

Callisburg, Texas (Callisburg)

No. 3

Kayla Bonina

Sr.

LeTourneau

Carrollton, Texas (Carrolton)

No. 3

Jenna Smith

Fr.

Hardin Simmons

Ransom Canyon, Texas (Lubbock)

No. 4

Jasmine Briant

Fr.

Hardin Simmons

Amarillo, Texas (Caprock)

No. 4

Amy Miley

Fr.

LeTourneau

Longview, Texas (Spring Hill)

No. 5

Elizabeth Ostroff

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

The Woodlands, Texas (College Park)

No. 6

Katie Kema

So.

Mississippi College

Pelham, Ala. (Pelham)

No. 6

Megan Wallace

Jr.

Ozarks

Malvern, Ark. (Malvern)

No. 6

Kacie Berutti

Fr.

Hardin Simmons

Flower Mound, Texas (Flower Mound)

 
Doubles

Flight

Name

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Sarah Case

Sr.

LeTourneau

Van Alstyne, Texas (Van Alstyne)

 

Kayla Bonina

Sr.

 

Carrollton, Texas (Carrolton)

No. 1

Genene Haddad

Sr.

Hardin Simmons

Vernon, Texas (Vernon)

 

Jasmine Briant

Fr.

 

Amarillo, Texas (Caprock)

No. 2

Ash Lee Bilbo

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas (Bryan)

 

Angelie Juaneza

Jr.

 

Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch)

No. 3

Amy Miley

Fr.

LeTourneau

Longview, Texas (Spring Hill)

 

Miranda Lamb

Sr.

 

Burkburnett, Texas (Burkburnett)

 

 

Men’s Tennis:

LeTourneau University sophomore Laird Beaty of the men’s tennis team led five YellowJackets on the American Southwest Conference all-league teams, announced on Monday.

The sophomore from Lindale was named to the first team as he ended the spring with a 16-3 mark including a 13-1 mark at the No. 2 singles flight. Plus, Beaty had a 9-1 mark against ASC foes and closed out the season with an eight-match winning streak. His 16 wins were the most among his LeTourneau teammates.

LeTourneau junior Sindre Johnsgaard earned third team honors at No. 3 singles after posting a record of 14-3 and an 11-2 mark at the No. 3 singles flight. Johnsgaard recorded a 7-3 mark against conference opponents. Johnsgaard and Morgan Weaver, a sophomore from Jacksonville, were chosen honorable mention at No. 2 doubles. The duo posted an 8-4 mark including a 4-1 record against ASC foes. Along with Johnsgaard, Weaver was also named third team all-conference at No. 5 singles with an 8-6 mark en route to a 13-11 overall record.

Beaty and doubles partner Kendall Beggs, who is also from Lindale, received honorable mention honors at No. 1 doubles. Plus, Beggs picked up honorable mention recognition at No. 1 singles.

YellowJackets freshman Tyler Grove, who hails from Lincoln, Nebraska, was named honorable mention at No. 6 singles went 8-6 in his first season.

Singles First Team

Flight

Name

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Casey Clark

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Plano, Texas (Plano)

No. 2

Laird Beaty

So.

LeTourneau

Lindale, Texas (Lindale)

No. 3

Harry Kelleher

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Sydney, Australia (St. Aloysius College)

No. 4

Justin Randell

So.

Texas-Tyler

San Antonio, Texas (Clark)

No. 5

Ryan Spencer

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Katy, Texas (Seven Lakes)

No. 6

Edward Timponi

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Rio de Janiero, Brazil (Colegio PH)

 
Singles Second Team

No. 1

Ramon Martinez

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Rio de Janiero, Brazil (Colegio Miguel Couto)

No. 2

Daniel Budd

So.

Texas-Tyler

Vancouver, British Columbia (Sentinel Secondary)

No. 3

Nathan Chavez

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Hereford, Texas (Hereford)

No. 4

Sam May*

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Waco, Texas (Midway)

 

Hruday Ravula*

Fr.

Texas-Dallas

San Antonio, Texas (Health Careers)

No. 5

Jordan Wilson

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Odessa, Texas (Odessa)

No. 6

Michael Skimbo

Sr.

Ozarks

Claremore, Okla. (Claremore)

*Indicates tie in flight
 
Singles Third Team

No. 1

Erich Bein

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas (Abilene)

No. 2

Bishop Bass

Jr.

Ozarks

Greenwood, Ark. (Greenwood)

No. 3

Sindre Johnsgaard

Jr.

LeTourneau

Kongsberg, Norway (Kongsberg Videregaaende Skole)

No. 4

Corey Dillard

Jr.

Ozarks

Hot Springs, Ark. (Lake Hamilton)

No. 5

Morgan Weaver

So.

LeTourneau

Jacksonville, Texas (Jacksonville)

No. 6

Wayne Chang

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Sugar Land, Texas (Stephen F. Austin)

 
Doubles First Team

Flight

Names

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Harry Kelleher

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Sydney, Australia (St. Aloysius College)

 

Chris Wootton

Jr.

 

Dallas, Texas (St. Stephens Episcopal)

No. 2

Daniel Budd

So.

Texas-Tyler

Vancouver, British Columbia (Sentinel Secondary)

 

Ryan Spencer

Sr.

 

Katy, Texas (Seven Lakes)

No. 3

Ramon Martinez

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Rio de Janiero, Brazil (Colegio Miguel Couto)

 

Justin Randell

So.

 

San Antonio, Texas (Clark)

 
Doubles Second Team

No. 1

Casey Clark

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Plano, Texas (Plano HS)

 

Byron Cole

Sr.

 

San Diego, Calif. (Torrey Pines)

No. 2

Michael McCullough

Sr.

Hardin Simmons

McKinney, Texas (Boyd)

 

Sam May

Fr.

 

Waco, Texas (Midway)

No. 3

Jake Stamps*

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Shoreacres, Texas (LaPorte)

 

Jordan Jackson*

Fr.

 

Stockdale, Texas (Stockdale)

No. 3

Travis Burdick*

Jr.

Mississippi College

Wiggins, Miss. (Stone County)

 

Taylor Griffith*

So.

 

Madison, Miss. (Madison-Ridgeland Academy)

*Indicates tie in flight
 
Doubles Third Team

No. 1

Todd Turner

Jr.

Ozarks

Pearcy, Ark. (Lake Hamilton)

 

Bishop Bass

Jr.

 

Greenwood, Ark. (Greenwood)

No. 2

Corey Dillard

Jr.

Ozarks

Hot Springs, Ark. (Lake Hamilton)

 

Tyler Keel

Fr.

 

Longview, Texas (White Oak)

No. 3

Michael Skimbo

Sr.

Ozarks

Claremore, Okla. (Claremore)

 

Greg Knaggs

Jr.

 

Wylie, Texas (Wylie)

 
Honorable Mention
Singles

Flight

Name

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Kendall Beggs*

Jr.

LeTourneau

Lindale, Texas (Lindale)

No. 1

Christian Branning*

Sr.

Mississippi College

Brandon, Miss. (Northwest Rankin)

No. 1

Scott Wilding

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas (A&M Consolidated)

No. 2

Sander Kaasjager

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Naarden, Netherlands (Willem de Zwijger)

No. 2

Michael McCullough

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

McKinney, Texas (Boyd)

No. 2

Matthew Martin

Jr.

Mississippi College

Laurel, Miss. (West Jones)

No. 3

John Mills

Fr.

Mississippi College

Northport, Ala. (North River Christian Academy)

No. 3

Terry Affolter

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Hamshire, Texas (Hamshire-Fannett)

No. 5

Tyler Keel

Fr.

Ozarks

Longview, Texas (White Oak)

No. 6

Tyler Grove

Fr.

LeTourneau

Lincoln, Neb. (Lincoln Christian School)

No. 6

Andrew Eurek

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Flower Mound, Texas (Flower Mound)

*Indicates tie in flight
 
Doubles

Flight

Names

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Erich Bein

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas (Abilene)

 

Nathan Chavez

Jr.

 

Hereford, Texas (Hereford)

No. 1

Laird Beaty

So.

LeTourneau

Lindale, Texas (Lindale)

 

Kendall Beggs

Jr.

 

Lindale, Texas (Lindale)

No. 2

Sindre Johnsgaard

Jr.

LeTourneau

Kongsberg, Norway (Kongsberg Videregaaende Skole)

 

Morgan Weaver

So.

 

Jacksonville, Texas (Jacksonville)

 

© 2017 Tomlinson-Leis Communications L.P.