#

Personalize www.YourEastTEXAS.com

Tyler ISD honors retirees at annual luncheon

TYLER, May 24, 2013-- Tyler ISD honored 51 retirees during its annual retiree luncheon yesterday, at the Willow Brook Country Club. District staff, principals, administrators, board members and family members of retirees also attended the luncheon.

The 2012-2013 retirees had a combined total of 1,046 years of service with Tyler ISD and a total of 1,266 years in education. 

Each retiree received an engraved silver tray along with a special gift in recognition of their many years of dedicated service to Tyler ISD.

“Congratulations to each of our retirees for their many years of service,” Tyler ISD Superintendent Gary Mooring said.  “Tyler ISD is forever grateful for their commitment to the success and support of our students.”

Tyler ISD would like to thank Tab Beall, David Hudson, Alesha L. Williams, and Purdue Brandon Fielder Collins & Mott LLP for their generous donations to the 2012-2013 Tyler ISD Retirement Luncheon.

2012-2013 Retirees:

Karen Albright, Plyler Instructional Complex

Sue Bland, Financial Services

Nick Bledsoe, Robert E. Lee High School

Jimmie Brown, Jones Elementary MST Academy

Jimmie Bybee, John Tyler High School

Theresa Corley, Bonner Elementary School

Diann Darden, Dixie Elementary School

Linda East, Robert E. Lee High School

Laurie Edwards, Owens Elementary School

Kathy Edwards-Hart, Rice Elementary School

Susan Ellis, PACE

Gary Fleet, Robert E. Lee High School

Judy Flewharty, Information Systems

Lois Forehand, Robert E. Lee High School

Dorinda Fry, Hubbard Middle School

David Givens, Hubbard Middle School

Thomas Goodwin, Robert E. Lee High School

Elizabeth Grube, PACE

Karyn Hacker, Wayne D. Boshears Center for Exceptional Programs

James Halbert, Head Start Program

Betty Hallmark, Technology Services

Kathryn Letsinger, Clarkston Elementary School

Virginia Lynch, Dixie Elementary School

Dianne Massey, Dixie Elementary School

Cynthia McKie, Boulter Middle School

Debbie Miller, Orr Elementary School

Camille Moore, Bonner Elementary School

Madeline Nelson, Dogan Middle School

Jill O’Bryan, Robert E. Lee High School

Bobby Overall, Hubbard Middle School

Linda Payne, Owens Elementary School

Virginia Pratt, Austin Elementary School

Pamela Roberts, Wayne D. Boshears Center for Exceptional Programs

Marcia Rushing, Robert E. Lee High School

Gillian Shepard, Rice Elementary School

Nancy Shields, Dixie Elementary School

Carol Smith, Wayne D. Boshears Center for Exceptional Programs

Emma Smith, Purchasing Department

Virginia Smith, Hubbard Middle School

Laura Snyder, Douglas Elementary School

Diane Sorrels, Robert E. Lee High School

Tommy Starks, Transportation Department

Jane (Anne) Stone, John Tyler High School

Deborah Thompson, Bonner Elementary School

Phyllis Tindel, PACE

Janie Tolbert, Caldwell Elementary Arts Academy

Celia Tucker, Robert E. Lee High School

Carolyn Turner, Austin Elementary School

Evelyn Walker, Transportation Department

Joyce Winston, Transportation Department

Janice Younger, Head Start Program

© 2017 Tomlinson-Leis Communications L.P.