#

Personalize www.YourEastTEXAS.com

TVCC graduates 495

ATHENS, May 17, 2017--Trinity Valley Community College conferred degrees on a spring semester record 495 students during commencement ceremonies held Thursday and Friday, May 11-12 at Cardinal Gym. Thursday, 106 new nurses graduated from Associate Degree of Nursing programs and Friday an additional 389 associate degrees and certificates of completion were awarded.

TVCC President Dr. Jerry King told graduates, “…as you walk out the door tonight after graduation, new doors and new opportunities and new challenges will await you. We encourage you use what you have learned at TVCC to meet those challenges. Continue to work hard, be positive, stay motivated, be persistent, be focused, be determined, use what you have learned to solve problems, make good choices, and don’t forget the importance of lifelong learning. We know that you can and will be successful in whatever in life you choose to endeavor.”

Students who received degrees/certificates from TVCC during graduation ceremonies Thursday and Friday are listed alphabetically by hometown:

 

AA – Associate of Arts

AAS – Associate of Applied Science

CER -- Certificate

AKRON, OH: Sedrick L. Walters, AA.

ARLINGTON: Julius A. Jackson, AA; Wilfred O. Ondieki, AAS.

ATHENS: Samantha K. Acker, AAS; Ameisha B. Adams, AA; Ashley Armas, AA; Juan A. Barrera, CER; Danielle K. Bass, AA; Bailey D. Bell, AA; Jordan E. Bennett, AA; Jaqlynn M. Bless, AA; Javier Campa, AAS; Jesus Campa, AA; Laura P. Campos, AAS; Dayana Castillo, AA; Carlos Ceballos, AA; Logan M. Collins, AA; Richard D. Craig, AA; Ivan Deluna, AA; Ty D. Fernandez, CER; Tanner M. Fowler, AA; Laura E. Fuentes, AA; Kelli D. Gartman, AA; Claudia Geisendorff, AA; Edwin Gonzalez, CER; Coy L. Gordon, AAS; Alicia D. Grogan, AA; Tayron S. Hall, AA; Sydney J. Harris, AA; Amanda Q. Hauck, CER; Samantha J. Hawk, AAS; John T. Head, AA; Kaelin P. Henry, CER; Matthew R. Hernandez, AA; Nicole R. Hill, AA; Amanda N. Hipps, CER; Laci M. House, AA; Linicia N. Humphrey, AA; Jacob M. Ickes, AA; Muhammad A. Isfahany, AA; Douglas Johnson, AAS; Paul E. Keltner, AAS; Gabrielle N. Lawyer, AAS; Ethan H. Laymance, AA; Trevor L. Ludtke, AA; Christopher Marshall, AAS; Alexis N. Martinez, AA; Juan G. Martinez, AA; Mariela Martinez, AA; Taylor A. Martinez, AA; Dante N. Matero, AA; Raymond A. McDaniel, CER; Diego Medina, AA; Charlotte A. Miller, AA; Karina B. Morales, CER; Ashlee N. Murphy, CER; Katarina Nicic, AA; Carlos A. Nunez, AA; Jailine Nunez, AA; Nathaniel R. Orozco, AA; Kyra C. Pace, AA; Eloisa Peredia, AA; Gillian C. Pool, AA; Pamela J. Prosper, AA; Ashley M. Reynolds, AA; Kelly S. Rodriguez, AA; Krystin K. Rowe, AAS; Drake A. Rummel, AA; Misty D. Salazar, AAS; Melissa Salinas, AA; Dylan M. Scruggs, AA; Jennifer L. Shardlow, AA; Brandon L. Simmons, AA; Manpreet Singh, AA; Samantha K. Smith, AA; Lauren N. Takata, AA; Sanja L. Taylor, AA; Shawntae N. Teague, AA; Carol Teixeira-Bodziak, AA; Kimberley R. Templin, AA; Charles B. Tidmore, AA; Gabrielle E. Toon, AA; Anthony A. Turner, AA; Juan Vazquez, CER; Orlando Vazquez, CER; Orlando J. Victor, AA; Destiny M. Walden, AA; Colton R. Wilson, AA.

BEAUMONT: David B. Bills, AAS.

BEN WHEELER: Flo Landaverde-Lopez, AA; Terry F. Mills, AA; Gloria C. Rivera, AA; Jacquelyn D. Williams, AAS.

BRASHEAR: Amy N. Willis, AA.

BREWTON: Fabion J. Jones, AA.

BROKEN ARROW, OK: Lauren E. Holland, AA.

BROWNSBORO: Maurica S. Caines, AA; Rachel A. Green, AA; Taylor E. Haldeman, AA; Timothy C. Henry, AA; Kristi D. Jones, AA; Catherine L. Parrott, AA; Joseph S. Ramirez, AA; Michelle Ritterbach, AAS; Terry G. Solley, CER.

BUFFALO: Ginger D. Barker, AA.

CADDO MILLS: Debra L. Welsh, AAS.

CANTON: Tiffany R. Bankston, AA; April V. Brown, AA; William M. Hardesty, AAS; Jennifer L. Jeffcoat, AA; Shelly L. Meadows, AAS; Niyaz N. Murtazin, AA; Katherine T. Pedwano, AA; Grady A. Priest, AA; Randi N. Stuard, AAS; Meagan M. Wilson, AAS; Shirley M. Yancey, AAS.

CARROLLTON: Kristina J. Celis, AA; Janel M. Ramlal, AA.

CEDAR HILL: Dominique J. Thomas, AA.

CENTRAL POINT, OR: Jeremy D. Seiver, AA.

CHANDLER: Mckenzie A. Chambers, AA; Sarah A. Hornby, AA; Jamie P. Lehman, AA.

CORSICANA: Tiffany K. Nino, AAS.

CRANDALL: Seth D. Bolstad, AAS; Leslie N. Cummings, AAS; Brock H. Hodge, AA; Maxine E. Monroe, AA; Enrique A. Moreno, AAS; Ruth N. Navarro, AA; Shelley R. Reyes, AA; Hayley G. Young, AAS.

DALLAS: Jordan L. Alexander, AA; Sylvanus O. Anyanwu, AAS; Michael S. Looney, AAS; Otasowie L. Osagie, AAS.

DENTON: Devante M. Thomas, AA.

EDGEWOOD: Shannon G. Anderson, AA; Jana E. Brooks, AAS; Cory A. Grace, CER; Angelia J. Thompson, AAS.

ELKHART: Clayton G. Mays, AA; James R. Mays, AA; James A. Reeves, AA; Sarah L. Robertson, CER; Amber M. Tozier, AAS.

ENCHANTED OAKS : Ella M. Agold, AA; Justice R. Dougherty, AA.

EUSTACE: Nicole M. Alfaro, AA; David R. Cathey, CER; Lauren A. Huston, AA; Patrick D. Morrison, AAS; Taylor L. Peebles, AA; Mary J. Usmiller, CER; Delaney M. Worth, CER.

FALL RIVER, MA: Carlos D. Andrade, AA.

FATE: Marissa J. Blevins, AAS.

FORNEY: Danielle C. Barr, AAS; Mary L. Bliven, AAS; Shelby C. Caldwell, AAS; David T. Curtis, AA; Levon Douglas, AAS; Justin K. Graham, AA; Hannah R. Harper, AA; Marla K. Hill, AAS; Adaku C. Ifenwanta, AAS; Ashlynn S. Killian, AA; Katelyn N. Kitts, AA; Morgan N. Kostich, AAS; Briana D. Malone, AAS; Charles J. Martinez, AA; Deirdre G. May, AAS; Brandi J. Melton, AAS; Denise R. Rigsby, AAS; Caitlin L. Taylor, AA; Summer J. Woolverton, AAS.

FORT WORTH: Angel N. Mansukhani, AA.

FRANKSTON: Travis C. Atkinson, AAS; June N. Flowers, AA; Alexandri Herrington, AA; Levi G. McDonald, AAS; Raven A. Paul, CER; Jon D. Reynolds, CER; Angela M. Rogers, AAS.

FRESNO: Terence L. Brigham, AA.

FRISCO: Michael M. Kirigo, AAS.

FRUITVALE: Amber C. McCarter, AA.

FT WORTH: Andrea N. Thomas, AAS.

GARLAND: Kaelan W. Drennan, AA; Lucy W. Munene, AAS; Spencer E. Smith, AAS; Henry C. Ukattah, AAS; Kesha A. Wiltse, AAS.

GRAND PRAIRIE: William A. Chevez, AAS; Joyce O. Egbenoma, AAS; Amina J. Sheikh, AAS; Taylor S. Smith, AA.

GRAND SALINE: Wendy L. Smith, AA.

GRAPELAND: Marlana L. Bush, AA; Skyler B. Cutler, AA; Michaela L. McLeod, AA; Alyssa G. Morgan, AA; Hunter K. Smith, AA.

GREENVILLE: Morgan L. Furry, AAS; Kristin M. Myers, AAS.

GUN BARREL CITY: Nicholas L. Barr, AA; Kala J. Daugherty, AA; Taylor R. Daunt, AA; Kelley E. Karnes, CER, Madeline M. Maldonado, AA; Angel S. Moore, CER; Christi J. Reneau, AAS; Lindsay K. Rogers, AA.

HEARTLAND: Andrew C. Desota, AA; Patrici Faulkenberry, AAS; Jessica L. Green, AAS.

HEATH: Leah M. Fleming, AA.

HOUSTON: Alyssa K. Delossantos, AA; Breana A. Florez, AA; Mariana Vazquez, AA.

HUNTINGTON: Kayla N. Trekell, AA.

INDIANAPOLIS, IN: Kevin Lewis-Sullivan, AA.

JACKSONVILLE: Brenda Y. Tavera, CER.

KANSAS CITY, MO: Amaad Wainright, AA.

KATY: Christal B. Smith, AA.

KAUFMAN: Ashly D. Alonzo, AAS; Coleen L. Bedair, AAS; Mckenna L. Berry, AA; Thomas W. Borders, AA; Rachel G. Braddock, AAS; Colin G. Broome, AAT; Misty M. Brown, CER; Lori E. Cox, AA; Ashley C. Dodds, AA; Alison E. Dye, AAS; Connie S. Evans, AA; Danelle D. Fitzgerald, AAS; Brooke N. French, AA; Cortney L. Frye, AA; Liliana R. Gallegos, CER; Hector N. Garcia, AAS; Mary A. Garcia, AA; Haley M. Garner, AA; Stacy R. Gibson, AA; Tyler M. Goodfred, AA; Jia Gu, AA; April D. Gutierrez, AA; Kailea J. Harrison, AAS; Amanda S. Manning, AA; Sabrina N. McMasters, AA; Lorena B. Medina, AAS; Roberto C. Medina, AAT; Stephanie L. Ragan, AAS; Stephanie R. Reyes, AA; Zanna R. Rios, AAS; Desyre M. Rodriguez, AA; Shannon L. Smith, AA; Michaela R. Stefan, AA; Carson T. Struck, AA; Steven A. Torres, AA; Lori A. Vickers, CER; Evelin Y. Vina, AAS; Shelby R. White, AAS; David I. Yescas, AA; Melodie Zamarripa, AAS.

KEMP: Antonio T. Aguilar, AA; Shanna T. Brooks, AAS; Donnie E. Cantrell, AA; Matthew J. Davis, AA; Tera S. Jernigan, AAS; Cassie C. Land, AAS; Andrea R. Medeles, CER; Tamra G. Nieto, AAS; Kelsey B. Payne, AAS; Amanda A. Pyles, AAS; Scout K. Rogers, AAS; Dana L. Sain, AAS; Mark D. Sanders, AA.

KINGSVILLE: Celestial N. Gomez, AA.

LAHAINA, HI: Lithe H. Pokipala, AA.

LANCASTER: Christalah D. Lyons, AA.

LARUE: Michael A. Pulver, AA.

LATEXO: Karson M. Patton, AA.

LITTLE ELM: Madison E. Devor, AA.

LOG CABIN: Nicholas E. Bearden, CER.

LUBBOCK: Haven C. Jock, AA.

MABANK: Kayelyn M. Ashmore, AAS; Tina M. Cheramie, CER; Amber C. Cope, AAS; Gay L. Dally, AA; Ryan A. Donovan, AA; Emmalee R. Doss, AA; Jamilyn J. Harley, AAS; Jarrod H. Hedler, AA; Terra Johnson, AAS; Branden N. Madding, AA; Blanca J. Mireles, AA; Crystal N. Reno, AA; Tindy L. Riddle, CER; Carolina G. Rivera, CER; Kelton L. Roberson, AA; Ashton D. Smith, CER; Cheyenne L. Weiche, CER; Rasheem M. Wynn, AA.

MALAKOFF: Justin S. Bass, AA; Amanda J. Brown, AAS; Vinn B. Coleman-Hall, CER; Lonnie P. Conner, CER; Kelsey J. Hall, AAS; Karlene E. Kebodeaux, AA; Katelyn N. Kebodeaux, AA; Tiffany K. McCloud, AA; Savannah M. Meider, AA; Thomas B. Mercer, AAS; Morgan S. Scruggs, AA; Emily A. Shields, AA; Roxanna E. Vaughn, AAS.

MANSFIELD: Phillip J. Baptiste, AA.

MESQUITE: Ashley N. Delgado, AA; Traci A. Hamilton, AAS; Steven D. Napier, AA; Ijeoma C. Okereh, AAS.

MILWAUKEE, WI: Shakeela A. Fowler, AA.

MONTALBA: Chelsea R. Motl, AAS; Kolby W. Radford, AA, Courtney L. Wilkins, AA.

MURCHISON: Brandon J. Adair, AA; Caitlyn D. Burnett, AA; Thomas M. Dossey, AAS; Crystal S. Ellis, CER; Warlet Lastimosa, AAS; Azzie L. Mathews, CER.

NACOGDOCHES: Bryana M. Coen, AA.

NEW IBERIA, LA: Michael J. Sam, AA.

OAKWOOD: Charlee R. Cockrell, AA; Stormi M. Holmes, AAS.

PALESTINE: Justin W. Armstrong, AAS; Omotayo R. Aunde, AAS; Marialle K. Boles, AA; Cheryl S. Broughton, AA; Lloyd L. Campbell, CER; Michelle N. Cook, AA; Flor E. Cruzcompean, AA; Cesar A. Galvan, AA; Brenda Garcia, AA; Rosario D. Guzman, AA; Ashley L. Hall, AA; Tiffany L. Hanson, AA; Amanda P. Hinojosa, AA; Kayla S. Holcomb, AAS; Gaven Hollingsworth, AA; Jennifer L. Jackson, AAS; Crystal M. Jasper, AA; Makenzie A. Johnson, AA; Jessica C. Lamaster, AAT; Jordan D. Lufsey, AAS; Elizabeth P. Manis, AAS; Kristen L. McShan, AA; Joshua G. Murray, AA; Kimberly C. Olivares, AA; Marina D. Powell, AA; Roemarna Reece, AA; Patsy J. Robison, CER; Stephanie Roman, AA; Rebekah L. Stephens, AA; Freddie E. Thompson, CER; Susan L. Thompson, AA; Fernando R. Villegas, AA; Melissa B. Vixtha, AA; Payton R. Wallace, AA; Sally J. Wilmarth, AA.

PASADENA: Brittany A. Mata, AA.

PHILADELPHIA, PA: Ashley Murray, AA.

POINT: Jacquelyn N. Waggoner, AA.

POLLOK: Rhett M. Parmer, CER.

POYNOR: Vincent C. Tobin, AA.

QUINLAN: Rhonda G. Bartholomew, AAS; Andrea G. Creed, AAS; Kayla N. Davis, AAS; Tera D. Goode, AA; Krista K. Henderson, AAS; Vanessa R. Herreros, AA; Michael D. Vancleve, AA.

RICHARDSON: Robin A. Hablo, AAS; Myaa L. Thompson, AAS; Melinda Trantham, AA.

RICHMOND: Brandon K. Holley, AA.

ROCKWALL: Rebecca J. Compton, AA; Timothy D. Drupp, AAS; April E. Hayden, AAS; Taylor E. Shaheen, AAS; Titilayo A. Sosanya, AAS; Kelsey K. Vogel, AAS.

ROWLETT: Takara A. Lewellyn, AA.

RUSK: Cassandra A. Powell, AAS.

SALT LAKE CITY, UT: Dominique Mills, AA; Monique Mills, AA.

SCURRY: Joseph T. Birmingham, AA; Emily R. Charles, AAS; Tiffany R. Collup, AAS; Madison G. Garrett, AA; Caitlyn N. Garza, AA; Cameron M. Green, AAS; Karen D. Kolacek, AA; Tammy L. Norton, AA; Matthew C. Smith, AA; Kaylea J. Stewart, AAS; Allison Yates-Garner, AAS.

SEAGOVILLE: Juan Guzman, AAS; Tabitha G. Harris, AA; Jared W. York, AAS.

SEVEN POINTS: Kelci L. Hill, CER.

SOUTH HOUSTON: Kassandra M. Cruz, AA.

TENNESSEE COLONY: Kolemann L. Dooley, AA; Herman H. Falkenberg, AAS; Cullin T. Jones, AA.

TERRELL: Emely Aleman, AA; Estephania Aleman, AA; Christopher A. Barron, AA; Delaney N. Broiles, AA; Zandrea N. Brown, AA; Haley J. Bryant, CER; Sergio A. Bueno, AAS; Crystal D. Canady, AAS; Emily L. Cooper, AA; Hagan P. Cousin, AA; Overling Delagarza, CER; Benjamin M. Erwin, AA; Jennifer C. Fojt, AAS; Elissa M. Gandy, AA; Shelby G. Gonzalez, AAS; Kathryn N. Groessel, AAS; Andrea N. Hall, AAS; Niesha M. Harris, AAS; Lauren T. Holland, AAS; Kariann Jesionowski, AAS; Finessa C. Johnson, AA; Victoria J. Jordan, AA; Bryan E. Lara, CER; Joshua S. Lewis, AA; Brendan L. Marsden, AA; Kathleen M. Martin, AAS; Gloria M. Martinez, AAS; Phibun K. McDonald, CER; Riley L. Meador, AA; Travis W. Need, CER; Tequila M. Nix, AAS; Jesus Ortega, AA; Jacqueline Ramirez, AA; Christian D. Risper, AA; Genaro Romero, AA; Evelyn A. Sandoval, CER; Abel P. Shinabery, AA; Kayla R. Shires, AA; Michael C. Skembo, CER; Ashley A. Stokes, AAS; Henry Suarez, AA; Jerry Suarez, AA; Alexis A. Teuton, AA; Natashua D. Thompson, AAS; Haley D. Veech, CER; Angelica Y. Williams, AAS; Keinu Wilson, CER.

TEXAS CITY: Ashleigh M. Spivey, AA.

TOMBALL: Joseph M. Blankenship, AA.

TOOL: Mikayleigh R. Duke, AA.

TRINIDAD: Bobby J. Allen, AA; Charles W. Colman, CER; Miller J. Motley, AA.

TRINITY: Megan H. Weber, AA.

TYLER: Destiny G. Bell, CER; Brielle C. Freeman, CER; Leah M. Garrett, AAS; Michael R. Leaks, AAS; Heaven M. Lundy, AA; Blake D. Ralson, AA.

WALLER: Kassie L. Kersh, AA.

WAXAHACHIE: Kealey C. Gardner, AA; Lydiah W. Kamau, AAS; Anna E. Wilhoite, AA.

WICHITA FALLS: Donald T. Fru, AA.

WILLS POINT: Meosha S. Asher, AAS; Cassidy A. Bennett, AAS; Misti M. Carraway, AAS; Fortino Castillo, AA; Matthew R. Collier, AA; Douglas R. Hayden, AA; Brittney N. King, CER; Minnie M. Lawlor, AA; Allen L. Sturgill, AA.

WINNSBORO: Tracy J. Miller, AA.

WYLIE: Joseph I. Achebe, AAS; Amber D. Casey, AAS.

© 2017 Tomlinson-Leis Communications L.P.