#

Personalize www.YourEastTEXAS.com

TJC announces Spring 2013 graduating class

TYLER, May 7, 2013— Tyler Junior College will hold commencement ceremonies at 10 a.m., 2 and 6 p.m., Friday, May 10, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 909 candidates for graduation for the Spring 2013 semester.

Graduates in the TJC School of Nursing and Health Sciences will be recognized at 10 a.m.; the TJC School of Engineering, Math and Science and the TJC School of Humanities, Communications and Fine Arts will be recognized in the 2 p.m. ceremony; and the 6 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the TJC School of Professional and Technical Programs.

Associate’s degrees and certificates of proficiency will be conferred by TJC President Dr. Mike Metke, who will also certify the graduates.

Invocation and benediction will be given by Damien Williams, TJC dean of students.

The alumni salutation will be presented by Carol Beggs, president of the TJC Alumni Association.

Presenting diplomas and certificates will be TJC board members John Hills, board president; Dr. Joe Prud’homme, first vice president; Ann Brookshire, second vice president; Rohn Boone; Mike Coker; David Hudson; Clint Roxburgh; Peggy Smith; and Lonny Uzzell.

The singing of the National Anthem and alma mater will be led by Dr. Cheryl Rogers, TJC executive director of institutional effectiveness, planning and research.

Candidates for degrees and certificates are listed alphabetically by hometowns:

AIX-EN-PROVENCE, France: Adrien Berkowicz

ALBA: Kimberly Brown, Randall Taylor, David Vazquez

ALLEN: Megan Kirkpatrick, Richard Tordsen

ARLINGTON: Elizabeth Beaver, Vy Ton

ARP: Heidi Kight, Amanda Patrick, Kelli Rollins, Leslie Stiles, Katherine Williams

ATHENS: Michael Disotell, Justin Hairgrove, Kaylee Hillhouse, Kenzie Roberts, Beth Verble, Joseph Wheeler

AUSTIN: Ashlea Terry, Skyelar Whiddon

AZLE: Winter Stewart

BAYTOWN: Shanice Johnson

BEN WHEELER: Regina Cooper, Cody Nesloney, Billy Pedigo, Jacob Perkins, Summer Worsham, Marco Zarate

BIG SANDY: Philip Chifulio, Bennie Johnson, Heather Marsh, William Palmer, Erica Stegall

BLOOMING GROVE: Kelly Yates

BREMOND: Cody Bodiford, Christopher Grigg

BRONX, N.Y.: Sharife Sergeant

BROOKLYN, N.Y.: Eden Spinks Jr.

BROWNSBORO: Saul Alvarado, Tamara Camden, Whitney Edwards-Lee, Krystin Groothuis, Denece Hensley, Brittney Lee, David Lee, Zachary Luker, Zachary Steuck

BUFFALO: Paul Henson, Carl Menefee, Christopher Sweeney, Daniel Vasquez

BULLARD: Emily Anderson, Lindsay Brown, Chasity Carrell, Robert Davis, Preston Dotson, Tina Dublin, Jennifer Duck, Rachel Ford, Marquez Franklin, Emily Hayes, Zach Hayes, Kimberly Henson, Patricia Hernandez, Carmen Hiltz, Evan Jones, Jamie Lindsey, Billy Matlock, William Moore III, Edward Morris Jr.,Ashli Owens, Tera Pate, Heather Rendell-Starr, Hestela Rios, Hunter Rogers, Chevy Sturgill, Melissa Taylor, Makynzie Watkins, Gina Wilson, Maria Yanez

BURLESON: Angela Adcox

CANTON: Anthony Allen, William Davis, Maria De La Rosa, Rebecca Drain, Adrian Fain, Catilyn Ford-Strickland, Ryan Gaar, Joe Guy, Kyle Jenkins, Joshua Matthews, Cody Park, Hilda Rojo Jimenez, Ashley Thorp-Hockman

CARTHAGE: Alyssa Doria

CEDAR HILL: Tyliik Nunn

CENTERVILLE: Wesley Stutzman

CHANDLER: Alyssa Bledsoe, Robert Brown, Richard Ilenfeld, Kasie Lightfoot, Clayton Maddox, Bradly McDonald, Patrick McGhee, Charley Miller, Jonathan Nichelson, Henry Smith, Jared Staggs, Jordan Thomas, Brittany Weaver

CLEBURNE: Molly Fischer

COLLEYVILLE: Vincent Rosen

COVINGTON: Nicholas Jordan

CROWLEY: Austen Reed

CUMBY: Jeanne Brouillette

CYPRESS: Jonathan Singleton

DAISETTA: Robyn Sewell

DALLAS: Taylor Ahlifinger, Laketress Jones, Jeffrey Long, Heidi Monroe, Demarcus Shaw, Alfredo Vega

 DeSOTO: Corneisha Edwards

DIANA: Shelby Drew

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Morgan Kowalski

DUNCANVILLE: Holly Carter, Kellee Gilmore

EARLY: Payton Hunter

EDGEWOOD: James Marley

ELKHART: Chelsee Jennings

EMORY: Joseph Brem, Lurdes Sanchez, Charlie Wallace, Lauren Withrow

FARMERSVILLE: Darl Whiteaker

FLINT: Dirk Beard, Shaquille Carter, Stephanie Chamberland, Kimberly Chamness, Hannah Dahms, David Early, Jacob Fair, Blake Felts, Emily Flowers, Billy Hatcher, Jesh Hengen, Rebecca Hoffman, Trisha Hunt, Kelly Kendrick, Matthew Kozlowski, Brandon Machristie, Sara Magee, Ricardo Medina Madriz, Kelsea Manning, Brandon Noble, Patrick Permenter, Dale Rhea, Sarah Riley, Robert Rohde II, Jordan Rowland, Jovi Starr, Brandi Williams

FORNEY: Katelynn Caraway, Hayley Roushey

FORT WORTH: Shaunell Earl, Victoria Huizar, Kimberly Munoz

FRANKSTON: Alexandra Atwood, Ronnie Clinard Jr., Joshua Jones, E Laskey, Lloyd Morey II, Emma Shewmake, Suzanne Vineyard

FRUITVALE: Alene Tharp

GARLAND: Nisha George, Rickie Lindley

GAUSE: Fabian Trujillo

GEORGETOWN: Nicholas Johnson

GILMER: Alexander Johnson, Ashlie Reeves, Jonathan Clifton, Samantha Elliff, Teresa Garmon, Tasha Sims, Amy Swink, Timothy Tavares

GLADEWATER: Christopher Reynolds

 Sterling Taylor

GOLDEN: Amanda Whiteley

GRANBURY: Valorie Phillips

GRAND PRAIRIE: Wesley Davis, Lacie Dugan, Daniel Edozie, Sunny English,

Sarah Fugate, Jaimie Hickman, Sylvester Iyamah, John Lane, Krystal Mayne, Demarcus Parker, Abby Self, Dustyn Taylor

GROESBECK: Lacie Tepe

GROVETON: Donald Friday

HALLSVILLE: Spencer Ashmore, Ashlyn Dipzinski, Brittni Gallant, William Grinstead, Mallorie Muse, Jessica Walton

HAMPSHIRE, England: Stacie Owers

HARBOUR ISLAND, Bahamas: Winslo Barry

HAWKINS: Sydney Chandler, Sonya Hribal, Stephanie Lawrence, Jerrod Moore, Debra Murphy, Jessica Sanders, Amanda Stokes, Monica Sanchez

HEATH: Brooke Gillham

HENDERSON: Cedric Alexander, Joy Brayn, Windy Bridges, Joy Bryan, Juanita Coleman, Jousha Culp, William Esters, Austin Green, Jacob Mostyn, Joshua Noble, Melissa Rougely

HIDEAWAY: JonWade Carleton

HOUSTON: Jaycee Alvarez, Trevor Berkeley, Phillip Dean, Patrick Johnson II, Phouthasone Konemany

HURST: Courtney Doggett

HUTTO: Eythan Lenz

JACKSONVILLE: David Adair, Letitia Belk, Manuel Derrett, Ben Ellis, Autumn Freeman, Annetta Goodwin, Javier Hernandez, Tiffanie Horn, Carly Irby, Kevin Jones, Tomi Lowrance, Abraham Lux, Jamie Newburn, Alan Oliver, Leigh Parker, Pamela Patterson, Lana Simmons, Sophie Siv, Amanda Tolbert, Michelle Whitaker, David Moreira Jr., Hannah Thompson

JEFFERSON: Cora Capps, William Huff

KAUFMAN: Humberto Barbosa Jr., Randel Dorsey, Joanna Willis

KERENS: Adam Mureiko, Taneque Williams

KILGORE: Kaylee Nagel

KILLEEN: Dayna Hall

KINGWOOD: Rachel Coldwater, Jacob French, Brittnee Hayes

KIRCHEIM, Germany: Tassilo Schmid

KIRVIN: James Hogan III

LAS VEGAS, Nev.: Jahmela Williams

LATEXO: Rae Simpson

LAURE: Gregory Warren

LINDALE: Kelton Ashcraft, Maria Azhar, Amber Bailey, Darlene Bean-Flournoy, Jeremy Berry, Brianna Bloomer, Todd Bockowski, Julia Bodiford, Candice Branum, Luis Briceno, Baylee Brown, Tami Burnes, Thomas Burnes, Zachary Chapman, Kathryn Clayton, Ryan Combs, Dana Cornett, Christopher Daniels, Ross Devenport, Dorothy Featherston, Pamela Fennell, Benjamin Fenton, Malorie Forney, Patsy Hall, Haden Hardy, Matthew Wayne Hicks, Thomas Hill, Charles Hill, Dustin Huerta, Megan Jamieson, Kelly Kincaid, Bryan McClure, Rebecca McIntyre, Michelle Monk, James Moore, Christopher Mullins, Brittany Nelson, Kathleen O'Connor, Heather Peterson, Todd Poole, Luis Rodriguez, Robert Rucker, Chad Scott, Lesley Shanholtz, Noah Shipman, Angela Smith, Dallas Smith, John Talley, Elizabeth Terrell, Jeannette Tucker, Judith Williamson

LIVERPOOL, England: Nathan Trout

LIVINGSTON: Tiffany Burnett

LONGVIEW: Sesslie Brewster, Barbara Burnett, Dmarjai Devine, Cheryl Etheridge, Charlotte Gray, Ramatoulie Jabbie, Lara Larkins, Sabrina Lang, Dave Matthews, Nathaniel Muller, Cody Nolan, Stephanie Pekarski, Hope Smith, Rachel Stavinoha

LUBBOCK: Erika Valencia

LUFKIN: Chelsea Aldredge, Diana Hernandez, Alejandra Romero

MABANK: Halie Mathis

MABLETON, Ga.: Ehiosasele Aburime

MADRID, Iowa: Elizabeth Baumgarn

MARSHALL: Ashley Kuhn, Joshua Patheal, Jesus Pineda, Olivia Saucedo

McKINNEY: John Cook, Tanner Smithhart

MESQUITE: Rebekah Erwin

MIDLAND: Zachary Sivalls, Karley Starrett

MINEOLA: Joanna Bowden, Cricket Chrietzberg, Deborah Craver, Marisela Hernandez, Rayna Hernandez, Eric Kidder, Joseph Main, Jose Martinez, Thomas Morrow, Maria Ortega, Jason Pack, Matthew Pantusa II, Leia Quinlivan, Andrew Rapp, Ashley Robinson, Jonathan Rodieck, Kimberly Sauceman 

MOUNT PLEASANT: Davis Busch, Brady Martin, Tyler Nugent, Brad Rychlik, Luiz Sanchez

MOUNT VERNON: Lara Newsome

MURCHISON: Kimberly Dulin, Justin Goggans, Kolton Harris, Kelsey Head, Brant Hubl

NACOGDOCHES: Allyson Harris

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Tucker Gill

NASSAU, Bahamas: Chelsea Powell

NEEDVILLE: Chelsey Brown

NEW CANEY: Ashley Mendoza

NEW SUMMERFIELD: Samuel Santillon, Richard Uribe

NORFOLK, England: Alice Coyne

NORMANGEE: Dylon Ross

ORE CITY: Tamila Sayles

OVERTON: Matthew Demarcio Hicks, Dylan Lantz, Kasey McClendon

PALESTINE: Matthew Cotton, Jesus Espinoza, Abigail Heller, Sierra Henry, Uriel Martinez, Jeremy Norman, Levis Reyes, Rachel Teetz, James Zurawski

PASADENA: Benjamin Lowe, Cameron Lowe

PEARLAND: Ja'Vante Mack, Tiffany Natale

 Austin Scott

PHOENIX, Ariz.: DeAnna Listenbee

PITTSBURG: Anna Strube

POINT: Trevor Dotson

PONDER: Jeremy Nofziger

PORT COQUITLAM, B.C.: Alejandra Enderica

QUINLAN: Kellie Stone

QUITMAN: Veronica Durham, Chelsea Dickens, Shaina English, Ana Garza, Hannah Graham, Sammye Huddleston, Zachariah Hughes, Zachary Hulshouser, Baylee Massey, Colby Nichols, Christina Parish, Brianna Willis

REKLAW: Ellynn Hill

RICHARDSON: Tiara Burnham

ROCKWALL: Colten Carney, Heather Denman, Richard Watts

SAN JOSE, Calif.: Ronnie Stone

SCARBOROUGH, Ontario: Shaquille Murray-Lawrence

SCURRY: Chayla Goss

SEVEN POINTS: Adriana Guzman Martinez

SHERIDAN, N.Y.: Cameron Lindell

SHREVEPORT, La.: Porschea Braddock, Rachel Carter, Mary Smith

SIMI VALLEY, Calif.: Alan Rovira

SAINT PETERSBURG, Fla.: Hamza Elotmani

SUGAR LAND: Anthony Odunsi

SULPHUR SPRINGS: Ariana Bravo

SUNNYVALE: Blaine Taylor

TALCO: Colton Phipps

TEAGUE: Benjamin Black

TERRELL: Ronny Green, Combrinthian Morgan, Moises Santos

TOMBALL: George Rivers

TROUP: Leslie Howell, Brandee Nichols, Cheryl Pannell, Steven Pluth, Robert Pond, Herbert Praskey, Kimberly Risvold, Brittany Taylor

TYLER: Syeda Irssa Abbas, Syeda Maira Abbas, Grace Abbey, Alita Adair, Adewale Adenrele, Denise Aguilar, Keaton Ainsworth, Chrystal Alana, Jeremy Alden, Ismael Ambriz, Jennifer Anthony, Alma Aparicio, Don Aquino, Constance Archer, Eddie Ards, Ana Arellano, Jose Argote, Betty Arroyo, Chatonia Ates, Chastala Ates, Gary Ates Jr., Gilberto Avila, Laurie Bailey, Cortni Baker, Ruben Baldovinos, Ashlie Baley, Isaac Barlow, Christel Bates, Joe Bayonne Jr., David Behymer, Leslie Bell, Edgar Betancourt, Diana Biggs, Antoya Bircher, Leatha Bishop, Brandon Bjork, Ruth Blake, Bradrick Blaylock, Kenneth Bottom, Theresa Boyd, Tina Bradshaw, Johnnie Branham, Ashleigh Brents, Heather Broome, Holly Brower, Mary Brown, Heather Brown, Jeremy Brownlee, Rachel Brumley, Tyler Bryan, Ila Burnett, Brittany Bush, Donald Caldwell, Sarahi Calleja, David Carden, Blake Carroll, Cristina Carter, Belen Casillas, Rosemary Castellano, Lauren Cathey, Jason Chambers, Sarah Chapin, Joseph Chase, Catherine Clayton, Jared Clayton, Christine Colegrove, Hope Cooke, Josue Cornelio, Kamron Covington, Charles Cox, John Creamer, Penni Cross, Casey Culpepper, Colten Curry, Joyce Daniel, Charles Davis, Jameika Davis, Stephanie Davis, Carlos Delgado, Taylor Delley, Yenissel DeNova, Sharletta Dews, Melissa Dixon, Benjamin Doss, Pavla Dotson, Amanda Drager, Whintey Dunaway, Graydon Edmonds Jr., Ethel Edwards, Melissa Edwards, Summer Edwards, Jamie Ellis, Melissa Ellis, DeVonte Ellis, David Epperson, Benjamin Estrelles, Thomas Ezernack, Bethany Fazande, Christopher Ferguson, Casey Ferguson, Gonzalo Fernandez, Cody Fisher, Matthew Fletcher, Thomas Ford, Gabrielle Forsythe, Kamie Foster, Jennifer Franks, Susan Frye, Jeremy Fuller, Isabel Garcia, Kathryn Garcia, Liza Garcia, Cesario Garcia Jr., Desi Garrigan, Funneh Gassama, Johnathan Gipson, Jessica Glasscock, Lucas Gless, Himal Golay, Christopher Gonzales, Imazul Gonzalez, Brittany Gonzalez, Johan Gonzalez, Thalia Gonzalez, Jordan Goodnight, Sandro Gorrostieta, Taylor Griffin, Michael Grimes, Ieva Grinfelde, Misty Guthrie, Daniel Haddad, Jaclyn Hahn, Jessica Hall, Audrey Hall, Jy’Lyn Hall, Valonda Hall, Joseph Hammer, Bradley Hammett, Jarrod Handorf, Jennifer Harper, Megan Hartgraves, Jason Hatton, Jenna Hauck, Kristina Heinrich, Barett Henderson, Maria Hernandez, Saul Hernandez, James Hescock, Crystal Hill, Ashley Horne-Johnson, Lindsey Humphrey, Sherry Hunt, Abigail Hunt, Michael Hunt, Tyler Hunt, Adrian Hurst, Justin Hutcheson, Araceli Ibarra, Macey Ingram, Jerry Jackson, Taylor Jackson, Justin Jackson, Kimberly Jacobs, Ross Jacobs, Bintou Jagne, Juliet Jagoe, Maricruz Jaimes, Ebrima Jallow, Erica Jaramillo, Siaka Jatta, Elizabeth Jennings, Jessie Jobe, Ousman Jobe, Emily Johnson, Cayti Johnson, Kaprenaa Johnson, LaRoyce Johnson, Jimmie Johnson III, Guillermina Jones, Jarmael Jones, Gloria Jones, Nicole Jones, Joshua Jordan, Steven Jordan, Bryan Karasek, Corwin Kennedy, Kellie Kennedy, Joshua Kilsby, Loca Kirk, Ginger Knutson, Linda Kolbo, Kacie Koss, Aaron Krall, Donald Krenek Jr., Ashley Laird, Brittany Landers, Hannah Latham, Ranieka Lee, Charles Lennon, Gerry Leonard, Lesley Lerma, Ezer Lin-Ao, Luke Logan, Samantha Lowery, Marvin Martin, Ana Martinez, Dolores Martinez, Josue Martinez, Rosalba Martinez, Kanesha Mayfield, Kathy Mayfield, Chance McAdams, Steven McClerkin, Joyce McClure, Tonya McCorvey, Diamondnique McCullough, Brandon McDaniel, Jarrett McDowell, Quiana McFadden, Katisha McGee, Brittany McIntyre, Rashonda McMiller, Angel Medina, Amanda Mendiola, Alexander Miller, Brittney Miller, Dorota Miller, Benjamin Miller, Brittany Mims, Bereniz Miranda, Debbie Mireles, Preston Mitchell, Salakchay Monivong, Eric Moore, Robert Moore, Justin Morales, Carlos Morales, Steve Morgan Jr., Lauren Morriss, Matthew Moseley, Amy Mulgrew, Ashley Munroe, Ismail Najid, Christina Naser, Phenicee Neal, Anqueenette Newman, Hiep Nguyen, Michael Nguyen, Eric O'Hara, Richard Oaxaca, Kristina Oden, Tochukwu Odiegwu, Tori Opstedal, Ethel Orbaugh, Jacinto Ortega, Johnathan Osburn, Brittany Oskouie, Elizabeth Ott, Chukwuma Ozonnaike, Kathryn Pearce, April Peddy, Christy Perkowski, Waren Peterson, Matthew Phelps, Amber Phillips, Daniel Portillo, Riddhi Prakashbhai, Glennis Pratt, Grant Price, Brian Prince, Andrew Quick, David Ragland, Amber Ramirez, Monisha Ray, Mayra Redding, Karla Reeder, Edward Remedies Jr., Abraham Renteria, Maria Reyes, Lara Reynolds, Isaac Rivera, Isaiah Rivera, Israel Rivera, Terry Roach, Dyamon Roberson, Angela Rogers, Brandon Rogers, Christopher Rogers, Marysol Romero, Rebekah Rooker, Hannah Root, Anissa Roy, Dillan Rushing, Darian Russell, Ruby Russell, Jannet Salas, Myrna Salgado, Zacchariah Salisbury, Holly Sanches, Charles Sanchez, Lena Sanders, Diana Sanders, Clarissa Sandoval, Emily Sanfilippo, Shirley Saucedo, Julie Scott, Alexandria Sendejo, Muhammed Sey, Kandace Shackelford, Merilyn Shackelford, Alan Shavers, Ebonie Shepard, John Shulenberger, Henry Silverio, John Siver, Sarah Skinner, Bessie Small, Rodney Smiley, Brandy Smith, Dion Smith, Donald Smith, Kody Smith, Peter Solberg, John Solomon, Velinda Soriano, Justin Stegall, Connor Streit, Jennifer Sukiennik, Jessica Sulser, Cree Summerville, Sam Tabler, Nevella Thomas, Terry Thompson, LaTosha Thompson, Calab Tibbetts, Antonin Tilaon, Jennifer Toj Aleman, Josh Trevino, Demetrius Twine, Lauren Tyler, Angelica Valdez, Yesenia Valdez, Liaan Van Der Schyf, Kyleigh Vega, Melanie Villanueva, Hogar Villegas, Wagner Voitaire, Joshua Voss, Erica Wallace, Robert Wallace, Rachel Warriner, Joy Weatherman, Robert Weaver, Reginald Webb, Aubrey White, Michael Whitehead, Cullin Whiteley, Kimberly Wideman, David Williams, Marcale Williams, Angelica Wilson, Kathryn Wilson, Earl Wiser, Katherine Wolford, Ashley Woodard, Ayde Zambrano, Maribel Zendejas, Jessica Zuniga

VALPARAISO, Neb.: Lindsay Dreyer

VAN: Robin Baker, Danny Belknap, Loretta Belknap, Blake Belyeu, Billy Crow, Laura Duncan, James Hansen, Jordan Lenz, Lauren McMillan, Kimberly Reinhart, Tracy Signalness, Carley Smith, Nathan Smith, Robert Thomas, Brianna Tucker, Jacob Womack

VICTORIA, B.C.: Conlan Laporte

WATERFLOW, N.M.: Lacey Brusin

WAXAHACHIE: Rachel Underwood

WEATHERFORD: Delaney Bentley, Shelby Carter

WHITEHOUSE: Rachel Baber, Kaleb Bass, Shani Bishop, David Brock, Amy Brown, Krista Brown, Ashley Caldwell, Dillon Crymes, Ashley Evans, Stacye French, Joshua Grounds, Amber Holrath, Zachary Kennedy, Cory Loucks, Jonathan Lundmark, Ricky Martin, Courtney McCartney, Jennifer Odom, Gregory Pickrell, Ashley Potter, John Pyle, Heather Rinehart, Matthew Rischard, Scott Sanders, Tamika Shead, Krystina Shelton, Ty Sorrell, Nichole Speck, Kelly Tallant, Kasey Todd, Jessica Willis, David Wharton

WHITNEY, N.J.: Johnathan Becker

WHITNEY: Kati Huggins

WICHITA, Kan.: Lindsey Jones

WINNSBORO: Ginger Blunt

 Yecenia Vargas

WINONA: Brittney Bell-Jordan, Ashley Downing, Danica Duran, Chris Harris, Nicholas Hawkins, Kenneth Kaufhold, Tammy Mullins, Bianca Parker, Wendie Walker, James Weesner

YANTIS: Sean Boulger

YONKERS, N.Y.: Nelo Phiri

© 2017 Tomlinson-Leis Communications L.P.