#

Personalize www.YourEastTEXAS.com

East Texas Communities Foundation awards $196,400 in scholarships

TYLER, May 17, 2017--East Texas Communities Foundation awarded $196,400 in scholarships to high school and college students from East Texas for the 2017-18 school year. New scholarship recipients were honored at a reception at Marvin United Methodist Church on Thursday, May 11. Scholarship amounts range from $300-$5,000 per student originating from 48 different scholarship funds at East Texas Communities Foundation.

“East Texas Communities Foundation is honored to help these deserving students continue their education and grateful for the opportunity to fulfill the charitable goals of the many individuals, organizations, and families who have made it possible,” said Kyle Penney, President of East Texas Communities Foundation. “Each year we are impressed with the quality of students applying for these funds. The donors who have invested in these students through the creation of scholarship funds have given a lasting gift to all East Texans.”

This year’s scholarship recipients are:

All Saints Episcopal School

Christian Brooks– Partners in Arts Scholarship

Anna Ye – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Medicine, Biotechnology, and Veterinary Medicine

Athens High School

Mollie Davies– Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship

Kayleigh Taylor – Leslie Reid Memorial Scholarship

Bellaire High School

Rachel Shen– Frederick Michael Nachman Scholarship

Bishop T.K. Gorman High School

Kathleen Bochow – Juliette Low's Amazing Girls Scholarship
Elizabeth McKnight – Juliette Low's Amazing Girls Scholarship

Elizabeth McKnight – Betty & Roy Erickson Scholarship
Anna Pritchard – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship

Brook Hill School

Jordan Day – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Brownsboro High School

Phairen Guinn – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Bullard High School

Abigail Ehrman – Richard B. and Mary Lou Hamm Scholarship

Alexis Minick – Richard B. and Mary Lou Hamm Scholarship 

Chapel Hill High School

Madison Westerman – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields

Chapel Hill High School- Mt. Plesant

Bailey Brown– Peace Officers and Firefighters Scholarship

Elkhart High School

Jacob Urbina– Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship

Frankston High School

Hunter Ramsey – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Medicine, Biotechnology, and Veterinary Medicine

Gladewater High School

Laura Lara – Texas Rose Festival Scholarship

Grace Community High School

Barrett Nelson – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Grand Saline High School

Kathryn Davis – Adam Carroll Scholarship

Greenville High School

Kaden Denuyl – Sharyland Scholarship

Hallsville High School

Claire Carpenter – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship

Claire Carpenter – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Chemistry

Homeschool

Allison Smith – Partners in Arts Scholarship

John Tyler High School

Adrian Romero – Gladys and Thomas "T.B." Stewart Scholarship
Ta’Corian Tilley– Gladys and Thomas "T.B." Stewart Scholarship

Jaela Wideman– Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship for Nursing at Tyler Junior College

Tamia Williams–  Winifred George Scholarship

King’s Academy Christian School

Katie Baggs – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Lindale High School

Camden Brown – A.D. and Mary Winston Scholarship

Baylor Payne – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Corban Sorrells – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Longview High School

Issamar Ibarra – Kathy's Kids Scholarship

Miller Grove High School

Aleigh Bessonett – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields

Mt. Pleasant High School

Jamie Adams – Martha J. Critchfield Women in Finance Scholarship

Nacogdoches High School

Cawren Redfield – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship

Palestine High School

Charlee Cockrell – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship

Kalin Roman – Carroll and Casey Gurganus Scholarship

5-17 ET Scholarship 2Robert E. Lee High School
Claire Carnes – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Peyton Drain – Lauren Lewis Memorial Scholarship

Citlali Garcia-Quiballo – Gladys and Thomas "T.B." Stewart Scholarship

Venisha Harmon – Earl Campbell Tyler Rose High School Scholarship

Rhiannon Pytlak – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Rhiannon Pytlak – Tim King Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Rose – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship

Carlos Villapudua – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship

Carlos Villapudua – Gary Neel Memorial Scholarship

Carlos Villapudua – Kristen and Joey Seeber Scholarship

San Augustine High School

Rebecca Landaverde – Ben and Florine Ramsey Scholarship

Whitehouse High School

Kara Leila Abella– David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields

Arbab Ahmed– David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Chemistry

Emily Chenoweth – Alex Fleming Infinity Scholarship

Zoe Nackos – Vision for Your Future Scholarship

Anna Pardoe – Smith County Baptist Ministers Scholarship

Emeline Rose– Citizen's 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees' Children's Scholarship

Emeline Rose – R. Don Cowan Music and Performing Arts Scholarship

Ruger Stocking – Whitehouse Young Farmers Scholarship

Winnsboro High School

Ruston Bult– Gerald and Charlie Stoker Memorial Scholarship

Kilgore College

Alyson Herberger – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields

Jamie Schmitz – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields

Panola College

Hayley Lawson – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields               

Sam Houston State University

Elizabeth Dover – Citizen's 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees' Children's Scholarship

Marieliza Martinez– Citizen's 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees' Children's Scholarship              

Southern Methodist University

Emma Roquemore – East Texas Geological Society Scholarship               

Tarleton State University

Callie Ivy – Citizen's 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees' Children's Scholarship

Texas A&M University

Melanie Bowen – East Texas Geological Society Scholarship

Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Medicine

Hollie Sheffield – Sherilyn A. Willis, M.D. Medical Scholarship

Joseph Mohr – Glenn & Vivian Prater Scholarship

Texas Tech University

Layton Sisemore – Smith County Baptist Ministers Scholarship

Trinity University

Bethany Rysak – East Texas Geological Society Scholarship

Tyler Junior College

Aaron Dees – J.L. Gulley, Jr. Texas Tech Scholarship

Aaron Dees – Natural Gas Society of East Texas Scholarship

Ashton Mobley – Tyler Citizen's Police Academy Alumni Association Scholarship

Alaina Christian – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields

Jimmy Baisden – Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship for Nursing at Tyler Junior College

Mayra Diaz – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields

Kianna Pennington – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Field               

University of Texas at Tyler

JoBeth Cox – Art Excellence Scholarship

Joanna Gifford – Christopher Lyon Memorial Scholarship

Kelsey Hall – Dr. Elbert H. Caldwell Scholarship

Krista Smith – Dr. Elbert H. Caldwell Scholarship

Jaylon Stewart – Velma Lemons Future Teachers Scholarship

Greg Sturrock – Smith County Baptist Ministers Scholarship

West Texas A&M University

Rebecca Crossman – Citizen' s 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees' Children's Scholarship

© 2017 Tomlinson-Leis Communications L.P.